logo

Drop us a Line

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet,
consectetuer ux adipis cing elit, sed

NAME@YOURSITE.COM

 

VantageView Aerial Photography Limited – PRIVACY POLICY

Effective Date: July 07, 2020

 

This Privacy Policy meets the requirements of (PIPEDA) Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and the “Safe Harbour Principles” designed to ensure compliance with such Directive.

For more information on the PIPEDA, please visit:
Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at http://www.priv.gc.ca/

VantageView Aerial Photography Limited (or “us” or “we”) take seriously, the confidentiality of your personal information.  The following Privacy Policy sets forth our information gathering and dissemination practices.

 

Ownership

© 2020 VantageView Aerial Photography Limited .

For further information about VantageView Aerial Photography Limited and the various services provided, please review the About page.

 

1. Agreement to Privacy Policy

BY ACCESSING OR USING THIS WEBSITE, YOU HEREBY AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION AND USE OF INFORMATION AS DISCUSSED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY.  IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT ACCESS THIS WEBSITE.

 

2. Amendments to Privacy Policy

VantageView Aerial Photography Limited reserves the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time.  Notice of changes to this Privacy Policy will not be communicated to you in advance.  All changes will be effective immediately upon their posting to this website.  Material changes will be conspicuously posted on this website.  You agree that by accessing or using the VantageView Aerial Photography Limited website without any objection following posting of such changes, constitutes your acceptance of the revised terms.

 

3. Information We Collect

  • Personal Identifiable Information

VantageView Aerial Photography Limited may collect information you voluntarily share with us, including any content, record, or electronic communication of any kind, including without limitation your:

  1. contact information;
  2. financial information;
  3. demographic information; and
  4. other personal information, subject to applicable laws and the terms of this Privacy Policy

You are not required to provide personally identifiable information in order to visit the VantageView Aerial Photography Limited website.  You must, however, register and provide personally identifiable information in order to be placed on VantageView Aerial Photography Limited E-News Service List or to enter contests and other promotions.  VantageView Aerial Photography Limited may use information you provide us through emails, responses to polls, contests or sweepstakes or any other promotional activity.  Please be advised, any such submissions become the property of VantageView Aerial Photography Limited and may be used by VantageView Aerial Photography Limited for any lawful purpose, subject to applicable law.  VantageView Aerial Photography Limited can edit, rewrite, use, and reuse the content of your submissions, including your name, likeness, photograph, and biographical information in any way and in any media whether now known or invented in the future, with or without attribution, including publication in online publications, and in trade media, and advertising.  You agree that any content you send us will not violate any rights of any third-party and that you will only send us content for which you own the rights.

  • Non-Personal Identifiable Information

VantageView Aerial Photography Limited also collects other information that is not personally identifiable to you, but results solely from your visit to our website.  For example, we may collect Internet Protocol (“IP”) addresses.  We may use web beacons and cookies, which may be placed on your computer when you access the website.

  1. IP Addresses:
    Your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address is usually associated with the place from which you enter the Internet, like your Internet Service Provider, your company or your university.  By collecting your IP address, the VantageView Aerial Photography Limited server may record the referring page that linked you to the VantageView Aerial Photography Limited website, (e.g., another website or a search engine), the pages you visit on this website, the website you visit after this website, the ads you see or click on, other information about the type of web browser, computer, platform, related software and settings you are using, any search terms you have entered on this website or a referral website, and other web usage activity and data logged by our web servers.  VantageView Aerial Photography Limited may also use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our servers, gather broad demographic and geographic information, and administer our website.  VantageView Aerial Photography Limited may also link this information with your personally identifiable information when VantageView Aerial Photography Limited feels that it is necessary to enforce compliance with its rules and policies, terms of service, or to protect its website, customers or others.
  2. Web Beacons:
    Web beacons are Internet tools, such as transparent images on a website or in e-mails that we may send you, which help us to determine, for instance, whether a page has been viewed or an e-mail opened.  For example, when you ask us to send you information on a promotion or newsletter, we may use web beacons to determine how many of the e-mails we sent were actually opened.  In general, any electronic image viewed as part of a web page, including a banner ad, can contain a web beacon.
  3. Cookies:
    VantageView Aerial Photography Limited may use cookies to track the use of its website and to facilitate and enhance your experience. “Cookies” are small pieces of electronic data that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive.  The cookies enable VantageView Aerial Photography Limited to facilitate access to different aspects of the website.  For example, by showing when and how you and others visit its website, cookies help VantageView Aerial Photography Limited to see which pages of the website are popular and which are not.  Cookies can also help VantageView Aerial Photography Limited to improve your enjoyment of this website, for example, by remembering your address or other personal information when you request information or services on the website.  Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can disable this function so that your browser will not accept cookies.  Please be aware that disabling this function may impact your use and enjoyment of this website.

 

4.  How We Use Your Information

VantageView Aerial Photography Limited does not sell, rent or loan any of your personally identifiable information to any third-party.

VantageView Aerial Photography Limited may, however, use and share information with third-party suppliers specifically involved in the processing of your information received via https://vantageview.ca/ website.  VantageView Aerial Photography Limited may also share your information with our foreign and domestic affiliates, subsidiaries, and third-party suppliers, which may require sending your personal information to or from Canada, the United States and another country.

VantageView Aerial Photography Limited will use your personally identifiable information only for the purpose of communicating to you as set forth in this Privacy Policy and any other purpose for which you disclose it to us.  If you wish for us to cease use of your personally identifiable information in any way, you may contact us at any time as set forth below.  We will contact you in writing via email prior to using your information for any reason other than for the reason you disclosed it to us.

In addition, VantageView Aerial Photography Limited may use and share aggregated information that does not uniquely identify you when it enables VantageView Aerial Photography Limited to improve and enrich our services and website content.

VantageView Aerial Photography Limited reserves the right to use and share your information where such disclosure may be required by law.

 

5.  Access by Children

This website is not intended for use by children under the age of 16.  No one under the age of 16 is allowed to provide any personally identifiable information, use the VantageView Aerial Photography Limited public discussion areas, forums and chats, or participate in any contests or any other promotional activities.  Furthermore, VantageView Aerial Photography Limited does not knowingly collect or use information from children under age 16 through this website.

To subscribe to newsletters and to participate in other activities where personal information is divulged on this website, you must be age 16 or older.  Minors under the age of 18 should get the permission of their parent(s) or legal guardian(s) before subscribing to anything on this website.

 

6. Choice / Opt-Out

If you are registered to receive VantageView Aerial Photography Limited E-News Service List, you may also receive commercial email regarding upcoming VantageView Aerial Photography Limited promotions and events.  If you receive VantageView Aerial Photography Limited commercial email, and would like to avoid receiving such email in the future, you may opt-out of receiving it by clicking on the opt-out area within that email or by adding “NEEDS TO BE EDITED” in the subject field.  VantageView Aerial Photography Limited will only communicate with you according to your instructions.

 

7. Security

VantageView Aerial Photography Limited limits third-party access to personally identifiable information collected on this website.  This website has security measures in place that we believe are reasonable to help protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under VantageView Aerial Photography Limited control.  While VantageView Aerial Photography Limited cannot guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration to data will not occur, VantageView Aerial Photography Limited uses industry standards, such as Secure Socket Layers (“SSL”) technology, to help safeguard against such occurrences.  In certain instances, the information passed between your browser and the VantageView Aerial Photography Limited system is encrypted with SSL technology to create a protected connection between you and this website to ensure confidentiality.  In the event that a breach into the VantageView Aerial Photography Limited security systems occurs and there is a possibility that an unauthorized person acquires your personal information, VantageView Aerial Photography Limited will notify you of such a breach under applicable law.

 

8. Access to Your Personal Information

If you wish to have access to your personally identifiable information, please contact us with your request.  You may also request that VantageView Aerial Photography Limited update your personal information or correct any factual errors that you believe may exist regarding this information.  In the event of a change in control of VantageView Aerial Photography Limited or sale by VantageView Aerial Photography Limited of substantially all of its assets, any information owned by or in the control of VantageView Aerial Photography Limited may be transferred to such VantageView Aerial Photography Limited successor, who will comply with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

 

9. Third-Party Websites

This website may link to, or be linked to, other websites not maintained by or related to VantageView Aerial Photography Limited.  VantageView Aerial Photography Limited is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third-parties or third-party websites, including any third-party linked or linking websites.  To the extent that you disclose personally identifiable information to any such third-parties, different rules may apply to their use and disclosure of personal information that you disclose to them.  VantageView Aerial Photography Limited encourages you to review the privacy policies of such websites before disclosing your personal information to them.

  • YouTube

VantageView Aerial Photography Limited uses plugins from YouTube, which is operated by Google.  Contact information for Google, is as follows:

YouTube LLC
901 Cherry Avenue
San Bruno, CA 94066
USA

YouTube is used to help present our services.  This constitutes a justified interest, pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

If you visit one of our pages, featuring a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established.  Here, the YouTube server is informed about which of our pages you have visited.

If you are logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube allows you to associate your browsing behavior, directly with your personal profile.  You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of YouTube at:  https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US.

  • Google Web Fonts

For uniform representation of fonts, VantageView Aerial Photography Limited pages use web fonts provided by Google. When you open a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache, to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose your browser has to establish a direct connection to Google servers. Google thus becomes aware that a VantageView Aerial Photography Limited web page was accessed via your IP address.

The use of Google Web fonts is done in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of VantageView Aerial Photography Limited plugins. This constitutes a justified interest, pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer.

Further information about handling user data, can be found at:  https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq/ and in Google’s privacy policy at:  https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US.

 

11. Contacting Us

Your privacy is important to VantageView Aerial Photography Limited.  If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:  privacy@vantageview.ca

 

Contact Information

  • Privacy Violations:

violation@vantageview.ca

  • Legal Department:

legal@vantageview.ca

  • General Information:

info@vantageview.ca

 

Home